International protection

Any person who has been granted asylum or subsidiary protection status. Individuals recognised as refugees are granted a three-year residence permit. It is a card which acts as the legalising document in Greece.

Residence Permit  is issued free of charge

In order to obtain a residence permit, you should contact the Asylum Service Office, in which you belong, to submit all the relevant documents needed. You may also be informed which Police Station you will need to contact for further actions. 

It’s valid for three years and can be renewed for another three after submitting a new application.

You need to submit to the Asylum Service the following documents (original and photocopied):

A) the Asylum Service decision

B) the registration card (threefold leaflet)

C) 3 photographs

You need to make an appointment either by telephone or by going to the Asylum Service yourself. Then, you will be informed about the date that you need to present yourself for the procedure (submit the relevant documentation, get fingerprinted).

It takes some time between the procedure conducted in the Asylum Service and the delivery of the residence permit, which varies based on each government service.

You will get your permit from the Asylum Service. The Asylum Service will also inform you about the delivery date.

A fee of EUR 85 is required.

Travel documents allow you to travel - but not to settle - to another European country for up to three months. After three months, you must return to Greece for at least six months. If you want to travel to a non-European country, you need to issue a visa.

In order to obtain your travel documents, you need to submit an application (other than the application for the residence permit).

If you are granted subsidiary protection and you have a passport from your country of origin, you may keep it.

You need to submit the relevant documentation at the Asylum Service, in which you belong.

You need to submit to the Asylum Service the following documents (original and photocopied):

- A true copy of the Asylum Service decision (it’s handed to you along with the decision)

- the registration card (threefold leaflet)

- 1 biometric passport photo.

You need to make an appointment either by telephone or by going to the Asylum Service yourself. Then, you will be informed about the date that you need to present yourself in order to submit the documents needed and complete the procedure.

It takes some time between the procedure conducted in the Asylum Service and the delivery of the travel documents, which varies based on each government service.

You will be notified by the Asylum Service about the delivery of your documents.

Yes, you can. However, the Greek State is not required to find you a job.

In order to work, you need to obtain a Tax Registration Number (TRN) and a Social Security Number (SSN). These two numbers (TRN & SSN) are issued once and never change regardless of their use (employment, house rental, etc.). Also, you have the right, if you qualify, to obtain an unemployment card by registering with the Greek Manpower Employment Organization and have access to jobs, vocational and educational programs and counselling services.

For more information, please check: Employment 

You are not entitled to free housing by the Greek state. However, you can rent or buy a residence at your own expense. To rent, you need your residence permit an your Tax Registration Number.

For more information, please check: Housing

You are entitled to basic and further education as well as to training programs, same as every Greek citizen. Same applies for your children.

 

For more information, please check: Education

Yes. You and your family are entitled to free health, pharmaceutical and hospital care (clinical and medical tests, medication etc.) in public hospitals and other public medical service providers.

 

For more information, please check: Health

Yes. If you qualify, you have the right to apply for:

A) Unemployment benefit (if you have been legally employed in Greece)

B) Disability benefit

You need to apply and submit the necessary documents at the following organizations located in the area of your residence:

A) For an unemployment benefit: Greek Manpower Employment Organisation (OAED)

B) For a disability benefit: Disability Certification Committee (KEPA)

If you have worked in Greece full-time for 14 months and lose your job, then you are eligible for unemployment benefits for on 1 year

Or

If you have worked in Greece for 7 months and lose your job, then you are eligible for unemployment benefits for 5 months.

A) Your Tax Registration Number (TRN) issued by your local tax office

B) Your Social Security Number (SSN) issued by a Citizen Service Centre (KEP)

C) A copy of document verifying your international protection status

D) A declaration of residence, whether this is a hotel, a house, an apartment or an official housing facility.

You need to fill and submit the relevant application along with the necessary documentation and to be examined by the KEPA Health Committee which will then determine the degree of disability. Additionally, you will need to provide medical documents (examinations, medical reports etc.).

 

For more information please check: https://www.ika.gr/gr/infopages/kepa/home.cfm

Yes, you are entitled to family reunification with your family members (spouse and children) residing in your country of origin. 

Family Reunification - Application to be submitted within 3 months after the deliverance of the decision granting you refugee status - No prerequisites required 

If you apply for family reunification within 3 months after the deliverance of the decision granting you refugee status, then no prerequisite is required.

If you apply after this three-month time frame, you need to meet the following requirements:

A) To have a steady, regular personal income, sufficient enough to meet yours and you family’s needs which derives from your work rather than welfare benefits or other sources of welfare support. This income may not be less than the annual earnings of an unskilled labourer plus 20% for the spouse and 15% for every parent and every child.

B) To have a full social security sickness coverage by a public body which also covers the family members and dependents that rely on you.

C) To have bought or rent a house, covering your needs and the needs of your family.

If you apply within three months form the deliverance of the decision of the asylum status, you have to submit to the Asylum Service the following documents:

A) A recent family status certificate or any other document, officially translated to Greek and stamped by a competent Greek authority, proving your family relationships with your family members included in the application, as well as the age of these members.

B) A true copy of your family member/members travel documents.

 

If you are unable to submit the above mentioned documents, then the competent authorities take into consideration alternative evidence.

 

If you apply after this three-month time frame, then you have to submit the following documents:

A) Your income tax return statement issued by a tax or office or any other public document verifying your personal, annual income.

B) A public, social security entity certificate, proving that you and your family members have a full sickness coverage.

C) A stamped home purchase contract or rent agreement or any other document, verifying that you have accommodation which can cover yours and your family’s housing needs

 

You have to submit the application and all the relevant documentation to the Asylum Service, which then will have to approve the request. If your request is approved, then the Greek Consulate will issue a visa and your relative will be able to travel to Greece.

A) A passport or any other travel document officially recognized by Greece, with an over 3-month validity period from the visa expiration date.

B) A copy of the criminal record issued by the Country of origin authorities which certifies the applicant’s criminal status.

C) A medical record issued by an official private or public body, verifying that the applicant isn’t sick from a disease which, according to the International Health Organisation standards, constitutes a risk to public health, as well as from other contagious, infectious or parasitic diseases requiring measures to protect public health.

This process is time-consuming and can take quite some time.